Introducing the Tbilisi Selfie Museum
Looking for a place to take a picture so cool you won’t be needing a caption when you post it on a social media platform? We know just the place – the Selfie Museum in Tbilisi!
Opened not even three weeks ago, on July 25, the Tbilisi Selfie Museum has given many guests an opportunity to take aesthetically pleasing photos. The museum offers various spaces with different concepts – everything from colored Qvevris (wine vessels) to a Chokha-wearing Mark Zuckerberg. Of all the selfie museums in the world, the Georgian one is one of the leaders in the size of its rooms.
The museum is the craft of three artist-designers: Ketevan Nadibaidze, Tamri Okhikiani, and Levan Kvaratskhelia.
Lasha Kvantaliani, co-founder, talked to Marketer about the newly-opened museum, saying that the museum is a place where “people can take colorful, different and fun photos, which are always followed by a lot of likes, comments, and memories.”
Located on Marjanishvili Street, the museum is open every day for visitors from 11 AM to 9 PM.
Make sure to take advantage of the 50% discount they are offering this August – see details on the museum’s Facebook page.