EU Chief Diplomat: Entrenchment of Conflicts in Georgia EU’s Concern
EU High Representative for Foreign and Security Policy, Frederica Mogherini, commented on Georgian conflicts at the OSCE Ministerial Council yesterday.
At the event, held in Belgrade, Mogherini stated that the EU is concerned about the slow progress in conflict resolution related to Transnistria, rising tensions in Nagorno-Karabakh and the further entrenchment of the conflicts in Georgia.
No benefits can be derived from perpetuating these conflicts. We urge all parties involved to work in good faith towards political solutions that respect the OSCE's principles. The EU remains committed to be actively involved in the settlement processes,” Mogherini stated.
The 22nd meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council opened in Belgrade yesterday. The Georgian delegation, headed by Vice Prime-Minister and Foreign Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, participated in the event.