Telegraph: Georgian Rugby Team to be Added to Six Nations, Face England
"Georgia are to replace Japan in the Eight Nations tournament this autumn and will face England for the first time outside of a World Cup, having been drawn in the same pool along with Ireland and Wales in the new tournament," the Telegraph reports in the article by
"It is understood that official confirmation of Georgia’s inclusion is expected within the next couple of weeks and they are to face England at Twickenham on Nov 14. It will only be the third time the two sides have met, having previously faced each other at the 2003 and 2011 World Cups England will then entertain Ireland at Twickenham on Nov 21 before playing their final pool game, against Wales on Nov 28," reads the article.
The other pool will see Scotland, France, Italy and Fiji face each other, with the winners of each pool meeting in a final at Twickenham on Dec 5.
The Georgian Rugby Union has not yet made an official announcement about the tournament. The Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia, announced about the Georgian-British talks regarding the Eight Nations Tournament during a meeting with rugby players on September 7.