Coronavirus: Georgia Reports 919 New Cases
As of October 15, 919 new cases of coronavirus have been detected in Georgia, bringing the total number of infected people to 14,440.
Of the new cases, 366 were reported in Tbilisi, 286 in Adjara, 104 in Imereti, 57 in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, 44 in Kvemo Kartli, 21 in Shida Kartli, 13 in Kakheti, 13 in Guria, 11 in Mtskheta-Mtianeti, 3 in Samtskhe-Javakheti and 1 in Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti.
Marina Endeladze, Head of the Boxed Department of the Infectious Diseases Hospital, told reporters that there has been a serious increase in infections in Georgia in the last 24 hours.
"As expected, there is a serious increase. We warned the population about it. There are 919 newly confirmed cases today. The number of cases has increased both in Tbilisi and in the regions. The number of recoveries is about 53%. This equals 7367. Regarding the active cases, the number stands at 7073, these are the people who are being treated in hospitals and COVID hotels, while mild and asymptomatic patients are being treated at home," she stated.
The number of recovered patients increased by 208 and reached 7367.
4 more patients have died of coronavirus in the last 24 hours in Georgia, and the death toll has increased to 113.