Gov't: No Strict Systemic Restrictions Planned in Georgia
On the Interagency Coordination Council’s decision, no strict systemic restrictions are planned despite the rising number of COVID-19 cases. The practice of targeted restrictions and localization, as needed, will be continued.
Today, the Interagency Coordination Council led by Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia held a regular session at the Administration of the Georgian Government.
The meeting emphasized that despite the growing numbers of coronavirus infections, with the most cases in the past 24 hours identified in Tbilisi, no strict systemic restrictions are being considered at this point. "At the virus adaptation and management stage, the practice of targeted restrictions continues, and it will be localized, if needs be," they said.
The Interagency Coordination Council once again urged the population to wear facemasks, maintain social distancing, and maximally avoid mass gatherings. In light of the growing numbers of infections in Tbilisi, the recommendation to wear masks outdoors stands.
Regarding the situation in clinics, the growth in infection statistics is not expected to result in a lack of hospital beds, with the Health Ministry continuously working on mobilizing additional beds. To do so, new clinics will be engaged in the fight against COVID-19.
First aid serves a key role and function at the management stage, which involves patient management in COVID hotels and at home, with consultations from family physicians. That is why maximally streamlined work in this direction requires special attention.
The Health Ministry reports that clinics throughout Georgia are presently treating almost 2,200 coronavirus patients, under the supervision of the clinical team led by Tengiz Tsertsvadze, while ICU patients are being treated under the supervision of a special intensive care group.
As of today, Georgia has 13,521 confirmed infection cases, of which 7,159 have recovered. 41 Georgian citizens have been transported for treatment from abroad, and 109 have died.
At this point, 5,590 people are under quarantine, 1,393 in COVID hotels and 836 are hospitalized under inpatient supervision.
The Parliament of Georgia led by Speaker Archil Talakvadze, and the President’s Administration, are actively involved in the work of the Interagency Coordination Council under the Prime Minister.