MFA: Major Human Rights Violations Reported on Occupied Territories
In the third quarterly report on the human rights situation in Georgia's occupied regions of Georgia, the Georgian Foreign Ministry found that the installation of barbed wire fences across the occupation line added gravity to the already tense situation.
The Report covers the period from July to September 2015, exposing human rights violations in the occupied territories of Georgia.
“Gross violations of human rights, including torture and inhuman treatment, illegal detention, restriction of free movement and mass infringement of property rights and the right to receive education in the native language continue to be reported from the occupied territories,” the report reads.
The document is based on open and public information sources and is prepared in coordination with various Georgian government agencies.
The aim of the Report is to update the international community on the human rights situation in Georgia’s occupied territories.
To view the full document, click here: