Gov't: No Full Lockdown Planned, Maintaining Jobs Remains Priority
On the instruction of the Prime Minister, the economic team of the government, headed by Vice-Prime Minister Maia Tskitishvili, met with representatives of the restaurant business.
Additional measures to slow down the spread of the virus and maximize job retention in the process were the main topics of the meeting between the government economic team and representatives of the restaurant business.
The Vice Prime Minister, Economy and Finance Ministers heard in detail the positions from the restaurateurs on the challenges posed by the pandemic and discussed what kind of targeted restrictions could be imposed to slow the spread of the virus.
The conversation focused on the current epidemiological situation in the country.
The meeting attendees pointed out that, at this stage, a full lockdown is not considered as maintaining jobs remains one of the government’s top priorities.
The meeting was attended by Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Maia Tskitishvili, Minister of Finance Ivane Machavariani and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava.