Georgia: EU4Youth Session on Civic Activism and Stress Management for Youth Clubs
How can we be fully engaged in the work and support our mental health while doing community service? How do I cooperate and make friends with myself in achieving the goals of my activism? These were the main topics of a EU4Youth online session on ‘Civic Activism and Stress Management’, arranged on 17 November for 40 young people from EU-funded youth clubs in Georgia.
Nana Bagalashvili – founder of the ‘Knowledge Café’ social café and organizer of other social events – spent the day meeting with participants in order to share her experience and motivate them for future actions during the COVID-19 pandemic.
The session was organized by World Vision Georgia as part of the EU4Youth ‘SAY YES Skills for Jobs’ project. “Such involvement was timely for the young participants, as the clubs have theoretical knowledge of these topics and are currently preparing for social projects,” said project coordinator Irakli Giobelidze.
Youth SKYE clubs give an opportunity to young people aged 16 to 25 to learn and take care of their community together. They are designed to run on an 18-month cycle, and provide practical and customized support for groups of 10 to 25 young people. SKYE clubs have been set up within the framework of the EU4Youth – SAY YES Skills for Jobs project, and aim to contribute to jobs and self-employment among young women and men aged between 15 and 35, particularly those with fewer opportunities and from vulnerable groups, by carrying out a series of activities focused on education and training, advocacy and youth work.