Coronavirus: Georgia Records 3216 New Cases, 3937 Recoveries, 37 Deaths
In the past 24 hours, 3,216 new infection cases have been confirmed, Berdia Sichinava, Deputy Head of the Task Force under the Interagency Coordination Council, stated during today's briefing at the Administration of the Government.
"Presently, we have 3,216 new confirmed infection cases. Since the first outbreak of COVID-19 in the country, we have had a total of 135,584 confirmed cases.
"We have 3,937 recoveries in the past 24 hours, increasing the total number of recoveries to 113,986.
"Unfortunately, 37 people have died in the past 24 hours. Since February 26, 2020, we have had a total of 1,267 fatalities.
"Of the 3,216 cases identified today, 1,662 were confirmed in Tbilisi, 313 in Adjara, 517 in Imereti, 187 in Kvemo Kartli, 82 in Shida Kartli, 19 in Guria, 160 in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, 161 in Kakheti, 77 in Mtskheta-Mtianeti, 74 in Samtskhe-Javakheti, and 4 in Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti.
"Presently, we have 20,305 active infection cases. 6,383 persons are treated in hospitals, including 2,798 in Tbilisi, 991 in Adjara, and 1,240 in Imereti. We have 1,038 severe cases, including 488 in Tbilisi, 165 in Adjara, and 217 in Imereti, of whom 466 are on a ventilator, including 221 in Tbilisi, 122 in Adjara, and 39 in Imereti.
"3,857 persons are at COVID hotels, including 1,282 in Tbilisi, 2,023 in Adjara, and 270 in Imereti. 10,065 persons are recovering at home.
"We have 2,104 persons in quarantine zones, including 455 in Tbilisi, 1,042 in Adjara, and 35 in Imereti.
"Since October 6 through November 29, a total of 19,150 persons have been transported from the state border into quarantine zones.
"Presently, 52,822 persons are self-isolating, including 18,901 in Tbilisi, 12,485 in Adjara, and 4,986 in Imereti," Berdia Sichinava said.