Coronavirus: 5450 New Cases Confirmed As a Result of Intensive Testing
Within the scope of a two-month specific plan of targeted COVID restrictions, intensive testing has been launched and the state is administering 20,000 tests a day. As of today, 18,095 tests have been performed, out of which 7716 have been antigen-based and 10,379 PCR. 5068 new cases of COVID-19 have been confirmed within the last 24 hours. It was announced by Berdia Sichinava, Deputy Head of the Task Force operating at the Inter-Agency Coordination Council at a press briefing held today at the Government Administration.
He spoke about the most recent statistical data related to COVID-19 in Georgia.
"We announced a two-month "Specific Plan of Precision-Targeted COVID Restrictions." Within the scope of this initiative, we already launched intensive testing, which implies 20,000 tests a day to be administered by the state. As of today, 18,095 tests were performed within the last 24 hours, out of which 7716 were antigen-based and 10 379 PCR.
"That is how and why we have 5450 new cases of COVID-19 within the last 24 hours. Since the detection of the first case, the total number of infected has reached 158,154.
"2306 individuals have recovered within the last 24 hours, thus making the total number of recoveries reach 129,210.
"Unfortunately, 37 new fatal cases have occurred within the last 24 hours. Since February 26 the total death toll has reached 1462.
"Of the 5450 new cases detected today, geographic coverage of COVID-19 is as follows:
"2053 cases have been detected in Tbilisi, 453 - in Adjara, 931 - in Imereti, 339 - in Kvemo Kartli, 528 - in Shida Kartli, 84 - in Guria, 434 - in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, 386 - in Kakheti, 104 - in Mtskheta-Mtianeti, 105 - in Samtskhe-Javakheti and 33 - in Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti. At present, active cases of COVID-19 have reached 27 456, out of which 6 768 individuals are treated at hospitals, out of which 2 981 are stationed in Tbilisi, 1 009 - in Adjara and 1 252 - in Imereti. Acute health conditions are observed in the case of 1 116 patients, out of which 521 are based in Tbilisi, 154 - in Adjara and 261 - in Imereti. Lung ventilators are used in the case of 395 patients, out of which 204 are stationed in Tbilisi, 38 - in Adjara and 55 - in Imereti. 4 067 individuals are placed at COVID Hotels, out of which 1 318 are based in Tbilisi, 2 004 - in Adjara and 424 - in Imereti. 16 621 individuals are treated at home.
"1 325 individuals are placed in quarantine, out of which 367 are located in Tbilisi, 263 - in Adjara and 28 - in Imereti.
"In total, 19,904 individuals have been transported from the sovereign border to quarantine spaces in the period of October 6 through December 4, 2020.
"At present, 52,850 individuals are in self-isolation, out of which 19,932 are based in Tbilisi, 12,102 - in Adjara and 5206 - in Imereti," Sichinava said.