Global Sustainable Competitiveness Index: Georgia among World’s Top 40 Performers
Based on the Global Sustainable Competitiveness Index, Georgia, with its ranking reaching a historic high, is among the world's top 40 performers (37th place), also leading worldwide in ranking improvement in the past seven years.
The transnational organization SolAbility published the Global Sustainable Competitiveness Index 2020, assessing sustainable competitiveness in 180 economies around the globe.
The Better Governance indicator of the index ranks Georgia among the world's top 30 countries. In this indicator, Georgia is ahead of such leading countries as Spain, Italy, Singapore, France, Greece, South Korea, Norway, Hungary, Cyprus, Japan, Sweden, the US, Canada, Australia, and others.
In the overall Competitiveness Index assessment, Georgia is ahead of every country in the wider region, also of such leading economies as China, Singapore, Australia, Israel, Greece, Malta, Chile, Cyprus, and others.
According to the GSC Index 2013, reflecting a period prior to 2013, Georgia was ranked 95th in the world, between Papua New Guinea (94th) and Nepal (96th), thus having moved up 58 spots.
The Global Sustainable Competitiveness Index employs 127 indicators grouped into 5 aggregates and is based on profile studies by numerous global think tanks, such as the World Bank Indicator database, various UN agencies (UNDP, UNEP, UNICEF, FAO, WHO, WMO,, the International Monetary Fund (IMF), and other non-governmental organizations (including Transparency International, Reporters without Borders, The New Economics Foundation, The Institute for Economics and Peace, The Fund for Peace, and the Joint Global Change Research Institute).