First Session of Newly Elected Parliament to be Held on December 11
The first session of the newly elected Parliament will be held on December 11, 2020. The relevant decree has already been issued by President Salome Zurabishvili.
"Based on the decree, the first sitting is scheduled for December 11, at 12:00," reads the statement issued by the Presidential Administration.
The first session will be opened by the President of Georgia. The CEC chairperson will also attend the session.
However, opposition parties that crossed the threshold in the October 31 Elections do not intend to enter the Parliament of 10th convocation as they believe that the results were rigged by the incumbent government.
Negotiations between the authorities and the opposition continue through the mediation of ambassadors. Yesterday, the third round of talks took place. Based on the assessment of the parties involved, the ruling party and opposition had a "positive, useful" meeting with the mediation of the diplomatic corps. However, certain results of the meeting are still unknown as they refrain from commenting on it in front of media representatives.
Another round of talks between the government and the opposition is expected to take place today.