4th Round of Talks Underway Between Gov't, Opposition
The fourth round of talks has begun between the government and the opposition.
The meeting is currently taking place at the residence of the US Ambassador. The meeting is being attended by EU Ambassador Carl Hartzell and leaders of the ruling party and the opposition.
The previous three rounds of talks between the opposition and the government, with the participation of facilitator ambassadors, ended without tangible results; however, the third round which took place yesterday was assessed as "positive and useful" by both parties involved.
For the record, the first session of the newly elected Parliament will be held on December 11, 2020. The relevant decree has already been issued by President Salome Zurabishvili.
However, opposition parties that crossed the threshold in the October 31 Elections do not intend to enter the Parliament of 10th convocation as they believe that the results were rigged by the incumbent government.
Negotiations between the authorities and the opposition continue through the mediation of ambassadors.