PM Thanks US-based Georgian Doctor who Returned to Help State in COVID Management
Today, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia held a videoconference with Davit Mrelashvili, a US-based Georgian doctor who is back in Georgia to support his country in COVID-19 management, and who is currently engaged in the management of patients recovering at home in Kakheti.
The PM thanked Mrelashvili for his efforts and, given the key role of primary healthcare in the patient management component, pointed out that sharing the doctor’s experience is important to all regions.
Presently, Davit Mrelashvili, together with both family physicians and residents/students, manages about 1,500 COVID patients a day in the Kakheti region. Each patient’s medical record is uploaded on a special online platform to enable family physicians to maintain continuous monitoring of the health of those infected. Patients receive consultation from professionals on important issues and symptoms indicative of possibly worsening health.
The PM noted that the government prioritizes even more effective management of those recovering at home, and is committed to supporting primary healthcare in this form and fostering similar approaches in other regions as well, to which end concrete steps were planned during today’s meeting.