US Amb: We would Like to See All the Elected MPs Take Their Seats
US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan says she would like to see the opposition fighting for change in parliament, not on the streets.
"As we said during the Secretary of State Mike Pompeo’s recent visit, we would like to see all the elected members of the parliament take their seats and fight within the parliament for the kind of change they would like to see and fight for their constituency interests from within the parliament," she told journalists ahead of the first sitting of the Parliament of the 10th convocation.
US Ambassador said that political leaders did very important work for the last 6 weeks over the election reform that could address many of the problems detected during the Georgian elections in the past.
“I think it shows that they can work together, despite the deep differences, for their own interests and the best interests of their country," Kelly Degnan said.
The first sitting of the Georgian Parliament of 10th Convocation opened this afternoon.