Dečani Monastery, KOSOVO*
Central Post Office in Skopje, NORTH MACEDONIA
San Juan de Socueva Chapel and Hermitage, Cantabria, SPAIN
Regarding the Narikala Fortress, the article reads:
"The Narikala Fortress is one of Tbilisi’s most prominent heritage sites and is one of the oldest historical monuments in Georgia. It forms part of an historical trade route between Europe and Asia (the Silk Road).
"The first mention of the fortress in Georgian historical records dates from the late 4th century. Later additions were made to the fortress in the 7th and especially in the 11th centuries. In 1827, an earthquake destroyed the inner part of the fortification and severely damaged the external walls.
"Today, the fortress is at risk of collapse, mainly due to lack of maintenance, hydrogeological issues in the area and general decay. In addition, a high-capacity cable car, built in 2012, has increased visitor access twofold, which in turn has increased the pressure of tourism on the site.
"The Tbilisi Development Fund, with the consent of Tbilisi City Hall and with the support of the Georgian Arts and Culture Centre (GACC), nominated the Narikala Fortress to the 7 Most Endangered Program 2021."
“Any new use of the Narikala Fortress must be rigorously planned and controlled, prioritizing the recovery of the remains of historical structures and the consolidation of archaeological vestiges,” noted the Advisory Panel.
Read the full article here.