Prosecution Closes Investigation into Case of Deceased 23-year-old IT Specialist
Georgia's Prosecutor's Office has closed the investigation into the case of the deceased 23-year-old programmer Tamar Bachaliashvili, concluding that the young girl committed suicide.
The investigative agency says the evidence obtained during the investigation shows that no crime was committed against her and that she committed suicide.
Tamar Bachaliashvili, a young programmer who went missing in unclear circumstances on July 18, was found dead in her own car in Tetritskaro forest, Kvemo Kartli region, in southern Georgia after a four-day search. Her family members do not trust the investigation, suggesting the tragic incident might be linked to her work. They categorically rule out the idea of suicide.
Based on the conclusion of the investigative agency, the main reason behind the suicide was an unlucky love affair and problems related to education and work, as she considered herself "unsuccessful" in life.