US President Invites Georgian PM to Nuclear Security Summit
The US President has invited Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili to the Nuclear Security Summit planned in Washington DC from 31st March to 1st April 2016.
In a letter Barack Obama describes the events and actions for strengthening global nuclear safety.
According to the letter, countering nuclear smuggling remains an important goal of the Nuclear Security Summit process. “I hope Georgia will continue to prioritize efforts to interdict nuclear and radiological materials outside of regulatory control and share your extensive experience in this area with other partner nations.”
"I hope you will join me in working towards this important goal. Georgia has demonstrated steadfast support of the global nuclear security architecture, which was reflected in joining and ratification of international conventions and membership in the Global Initiative to combat nuclear terrorism. Let us celebrate progress and identify ways of ensuring a safe and peaceful world, " the letter reads.