PM: Increased Electricity Tariffs will be Subsidized by 50% for Local Food Companies
The increased tariffs on electricity will be subsidized by 50% for local food companies, as a result of which, the tariff increase will not affect the price of food produced in Georgia, Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia announced today.
"Electricity tariffs will be increased not only for individuals but also for organizations, and of course there is a risk of increased tariffs on the end-user for the price of products. For this reason, the Government of Georgia has decided that all companies that are part of primary employment, in the production of food, local production, will have a subsidized increase in tariffs between the current tariff and the increased tariff by 50% by 2021. This is the minimum that allows us to be sure that the increase in electricity tariffs will not affect the final price of food produced in Georgia," he noted.