Water Tariffs to Increase in Rustavi, Mtskheta & Tbilisi
In addition to an increased tariff on electricity for the population and commercial sector, water tariffs are also increasing in Rustavi, Mtskheta and Tbilisi. In particular, the household tariff of the metered user of GWP was increased from 33 tetri to 50 tetri. For those who do not have a meter and pay head tax, the tariff has been increased from 3.9 GEL to 4.5 GEL, while the non-household tariff, it increased from 4.4 GEL to 6.5 GEL.
Rustavi Water Ltd's household tariff of metered customers has been increased from 40 tetri to 50 tetri. The tariff for non-metered customers has become about 3 GEL instead of 2.2 GEL, while in the non-household sector the tariff is almost unchanged: it was 3.6 GEL and it has become 3.7.
The representatives of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC) explain that revision of the tariffs was necessary in order for the companies to continue working without interruption.
The increased tariffs on electricity and water will be enforced from January 1, 2021.