Parliament Terminates Mandates of 3 MPs of the Alliance of Patriots
Three deputies of the opposition Alliance of Patriots party, Irma Inashvili, Giorgi Lomia and Gocha Tevdoradze, have been deprived of their parliamentary mandates. The relevant decision was made by the deputies of the parliamentary majority at an extraordinary session.
All three members confirmed that the applications on termination of authority were an expression of their will.
Based on the results of the Central Election Commission, the Alliance of Patriots Party received 3.14% of the votes in the 2020 parliamentary elections and won four parliamentary seats, although, like other opposition parties, the Party refused to enter the Parliament of 10th convocation.
The Alliance of Patriots has not withdrawn its electoral list, meaning that substitutes, Gela Mikadze, Nana Devdariani and Pridon Injia, can enter parliament. Avtandil Enukidze has already entered parliament from the Alliance of Patriots.
As Irakli Kadagishvili, Chairman of the Committee on Procedural Issues, explained, today only the issue of the "Alliance of Patriots" was discussed because other members of the party's electoral list are taking their seats in Parliament.
In addition to the members of the Patriots Alliance, members of other opposition parties also appealed to the parliament to terminate their term of office. However, the issue of early termination of their powers has not been considered by Parliament yet.
Kadagishvili explained that the reason for this is the ongoing negotiations between the opposition and the Georgian Dream mediated by the ambassadors. He added that the ruling party considers the format of negotiations.