NOVAT Suspends Contract with Nino Ananiashvili
Novosibirsk Opera and Ballet Theater has reported that a decision has been made to suspend its contract with Georgian prima ballerina Nino Ananiashvili.
“Information has been published in a number of media platforms that Nino Ananiashvili has been invited to lead the ballet troupe at the Novosibirsk Opera and Ballet Theater (NOVAT).
"The management of the theater believes that disclosing the identity of the director to the staff before its official presentation is an extreme manifestation of the disrespect of the troupe.
"We are therefore obliged to suspend the contract with her until all the circumstances related to the revelation of the said information to the public are clarified.
"The final decision will be made mid-January, according to the results of a meeting between the artistic director of NOVAT, Vladimir Kekhman, and Nino Ananiashvili," reads the official website of the Novosibirsk Opera and Ballet Theater.
Nino Ananiashvili provided information about her cooperation with the Novosibirsk Opera and Ballet Theater in an exclusive interview with Radio Freedom. The Novosibirsk Theater Ballet troupe was due to meet with her in late January, according to the prima ballerina.
Russian media platforms write about the decision of the Novosibirsk Opera and Ballet Theater. Earlier, their attention was drawn to the critical statement of Georgia’s third president, Mikheil Saakashvili, that Ananiashvili’s decision “has no justification” in the context of Russia’s occupation of Georgia. The news also resulted in controversy among the Georgian public.
Ananiashvili has yet to make a statement regarding the suspension of her contract with NOVAT.