Coronavirus: Georgia Reports 551 New Cases, 7898 Tests Performed
In the past 24 hours, 551 new infection cases have been confirmed, Berdia Sichinava, Deputy Head of the Task Force under the Interagency Coordination Council, stated during today's briefing at the Administration of the Government.
He discussed the latest coronavirus statistics and the Government's efforts as of January 11.
"7,898 tests have been conducted throughout the country under the intensive testing program in the past 24 hours, including 4,371 antigen tests and 3,527 PCR tests.
"Consequently, we have 551 new cases confirmed in the past 24 hours. Since the first outbreak of COVID-19 in the country, we have had a total of 239,780 confirmed cases.
"We have 880 recoveries in the past 24 hours, increasing the total number of recoveries to 226,215.
"Unfortunately, 23 people have died in the past 24 hours. Since the outset of the pandemic, we have had a total of 2,796 fatalities.
"Of the 551 cases identified today, 196 were confirmed in Tbilisi, 62 in Adjara, 84 in Imereti, 24 in Kvemo Kartli, 14 in Shida Kartli, 13 in Guria, 48 in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, 41 in Kakheti, 41 in Mtskheta-Mtianeti, 23 in Samtskhe-Javakheti, and 5 in Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti.
"Presently, we have 10,743 active infection cases. 3,929 persons are treated in hospitals, including 1,849 in Tbilisi, 364 in Adjara, and 767 in Imereti. We have 840 severe cases, including 389 in Tbilisi, 71 in Adjara, and 191 in Imereti, of whom 251 are on a ventilator, including 163 in Tbilisi, 7 in Adjara, and 29 in Imereti.
722 persons are in clinical hotels, including 200 in Tbilisi, 459 in Adjara, and 24 in Imereti. 6,092 persons are recovering at home.
"We have 506 persons in quarantine zones, including 258 in Tbilisi, 39 in Adjara, and 8 in Imereti.
From October 6 through January 10, a total of 21,520 persons have been transported from the state border into quarantine zones.
"Presently, 23,178 persons are self-isolating, including 13,869 in Tbilisi, 1,998 in Adjara, and 2,212 in Imereti," Berdia Sichinava said.