Irakli Kobakhidze Nominated for Post of GD Chairman
Irakli Kobakhidze has been nominated for the post of Chairman of the Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia, the Secretary General of the Georgian Dream Kakha Kaladze announced at a briefing after the meeting of the Political Council of the party.
"Today, the next session of the party's political council was held, where we discussed issues related to the congress to be held by the party. First of all, the party congress will be held on Saturday, January 16 and will be attended by about 400 delegates from all over the country, the congress will elect a new chairman and a renewed composition of the party's political council. Based on the decision of the Political Council, Irakli Kobakhidze, who currently serves as the executive secretary of the Georgian Dream, will be nominated for the post of the party chairman.
"We are confident that with the unity of our political team and purposeful work, we will definitely achieve our goals and improve the situation in the country," Kaladze said.
For the record, Bidzina Ivanishvili, the chairman of the Georgian Dream, has resigned and left politics. He today addressed the public with an open letter about his decision.