Health Minister: Population will be Vaccinated with Pfizer in Near Future
"In the near future, the population will be vaccinated with the Pfizer vaccine," said the Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs, Ekaterine Tikaradze during a meeting with the US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan.
The Minister of Health informed the American diplomat in detail about the epidemic situation in Georgia.
Talks focused on combating the COVID-19 pandemic and vaccination.
"An important meeting was held with the Ambassador. We talked about the steps taken against the pandemic, epidemic situation and testing. The main topic of the meeting was the vaccine. We are actively cooperating with Covax and we have some progress. Namely, in the near future, it will be possible to vaccinate the population of Georgia with Pfizer," Tikaradze said.
For her part, US Ambassador Kelly Degnan assessed the steps taken to contain COVID-19 in Georgia.
"We had a very useful meeting, where I received updated information about the plans of the Georgian government to manage the pandemic in 2021. Now everyone expects close coordination on the vaccination plan. It is important to have a clear vaccination plan, not only in Georgia and the United States but around the world, to ensure the safety of our community and to rebuild the economy and open schools as soon as possible," she said.
The meeting was attended by the Deputy Minister of IDPs from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs Tamar Gabunia.