Coronavirus: Georgia Records 1618 New Cases, 19438 Tests Performed
In the last 24 hours, 1 618 new confirmed cases of coronavirus have been identified, said Berdia Sichinava, Deputy Chief of Operations at the Interagency Coordination Council, at a briefing at the government administration.
He spoke about the latest statistics on the coronavirus as of January 13.
"As part of intensive testing, 19,438 tests were conducted across the country in the last 24 hours, including 10,774 antigen tests and 8,664 PCR tests. The tests revealed 1,618 new confirmed cases of the virus in the last 24 hours, and the total number of confirmed cases since the outbreak of the Covid-19 pandemic in the country is 243,255.
"In the last 24 hours, 403 people have recovered from the virus, bringing the total number of recoveries to 227,611.
"Unfortunately, we have 26 new cases of coronavirus death in the last 24 hours. A total of 2,846 people have died from the virus since the pandemic spread.
"Out of 1,618 new cases of infection detected in the country today, 750 cases were detected in Tbilisi, Adjara - 94, Imereti - 234, Kvemo Kartli - 94, Shida Kartli - 103, Guria - 35, Samegrelo - Zemo Svaneti - 126, Kakheti - 102, Mtskheta-Mtianeti - 44, Samtskhe-Javakheti - 29, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti - 7.
"Currently, there are 12,772 active cases of infection in the country, of which 3,873 people are being treated in hospitals. 8 320 people are undergoing treatment for the virus at home. 496 people are placed in quarantine areas, including 243 in Tbilisi, 55 in Adjara and 7 in Imereti," said Berdia Sichinava.