Coronavirus: Georgia Records 1137 New Cases, 17019 Tests Performed
1,137 new cases of the virus were detected in the last 24 hours, said Berdia Sichinava, Deputy Chief of Operations at the Interagency Coordination Council, at a briefing at the Government Administration on Thursday.
"As part of the intensive testing, 17,019 tests were conducted across the country from Wednesday to Thursday, including 9,840 antigen tests and 7,179 PCR tests. The tests revealed 1,137 new cases of the virus in the last 24 hours. The total number of confirmed cases since the outbreak of the Covid-19 pandemic in the country is 251,071. In the last 24 hours, 1,179 people have recovered from the virus, bringing the total number of recoveries to 238,101. Unfortunately, we have 11 new cases of coronavirus deaths in the last 24 hours. A total of 2,998 people have died from the virus since the pandemic began to spread in Georgia," he said.
The Georgian capital Tbilisi recorded the highest number of 477 Covid-19 cases within those 24 hours, followed by the Imereti region with 164 cases and the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region with 118 cases.
Out of 1,137 new cases of infection detected in the country Wednesday-Thursday, 477 cases were reported in Tbilisi, Adjara 64, Imereti 164, Kvemo Kartli 65, Shida Kartli 85, Guria 13, Samegrelo - Zemo Svaneti 118, Kakheti 95, Mtskheta-Mtianeti 27, Samtskhe-Javakheti 18, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti 11.
Currently, there are 735 critical patients, of whom 219 require mechanical ventilation.