Aleko Elisashvili, Levan Ioseliani Meet with Majority Leaders
Levan Ioseliani and Aleko Elisashvili, leaders of the Citizens Party, have arrived at Parliament to meet with Speaker Archil Talakvadze and one of the leaders of the majority, Mamuka Mdinaradze.
Elisashvili offered a meeting with Georgian Dream yesterday, saying he said he would make a decision on whether to enter parliament after hearing from the ruling team if they are going to agree to the proposals of the opposition.
Elisashvili told reporters before the meeting that he will find out today whether the ruling team is ready to fulfill at least three of the four demands of the opposition: release political prisoners, and change the electoral system and administration.
He added that today's meeting will be preparatory.
Yesterday, Elisashvili told PalitraNews he would meet Georgian Dream not behind closed doors, but in the presence of the media, as he had nothing to hide from the people.