One Arrested for Throwing Garbage at Member of Supreme Council of Adjara
Police have arrested one person in connection with the Batumi incident, during which the detainee threw garbage at Irakli Chavleishvili, an independent member of the Supreme Council of Adjara.
The detainee, Irakli Pangani, was arrested based on a court order. His arrest took place near the NGO Alternative office.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has launched an investigation into the Batumi incident under two articles pertaining to hooliganism and persecution.
The investigative agency has released a statement regarding the detention.
“The officers of Batumi Police Division under Adjara Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operative-search and investigative activities, detained I.P. (DoB 1991) in connection with the incident that took place in Batumi. The mentioned person was taken under arrest on the basis of the relevant court decision on the charges of persecution.
"The investigation established that detainee participated in the protest rally held against Adjara Supreme Council member Irakli Chavleishvili, organized on the territory of Era Square by the non-governmental organization “Alternative” and youth wing of the “United National Movement” political party. I.P. chased after MP of the Supreme Council of Adjara and emptied the garbage bin over his head.
"The investigation regarding the mentioned fact is in progress on the fact of persecution and hooliganism, articles 156 and 239 of the Criminal Code of Georgia,” reads the statement.
The incident took place yesterday. A trash can full of garbage was emptied on the head of Irakli Chavleishvili, a non-partisan member of the Supreme Council of Adjara. The movement "Alternative" then broadcasted a video of the incident.
"For Irakli Chavleishvili, we preferred to throw the garbage onto him rather than to put him in the trash (he is often bothered with blood pressure). The same fate awaits all traitors. Those who betray the Georgian people and prefer the comfort of their own will also receive a decent response from the Georgian people," the movement said.