New Section of Georgia’s Main Highway Completed
A new section has been added to Georgia’s main highway, Ruisi-Agara, a 19.5 kilometer road section, and will provide a safe and smooth road to travel for Georgian commuters and improve traffic flow.
The highway shortens the distance between western and eastern parts of the country, reducing the time needed to travel.
The project will allow commuters to benefit from better road quality, increased road safety, which allows users to avoid hazardous crossings in urban areas, and increased efficiency, saving vehicle owners money.
The construction cost ₾70 million and began in 2012. It was implemented with the financial support of the World Bank and Georgia’s state budget. Construction was carried out by the Chinese company, Chinese Nuclear Industry 23.
The highway section was officially opened by the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Nodar Javakhishvili, and Mercy Tembon, the World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus.
The World Bank allocated $140 million for the project.
Upon the project’s completion, the East-West Highway from Tbilisi to Batumi, via Poti, will provide direct road access to 2.2 million people, more than half the total population of Georgia.