Members of Citizens Party to Start Parliamentary Activities Tomorrow
Aleko Elisashvili and Levan Ioseliani, members of the Citizens Party, will start performing duties as MPs tomorrow. Reportedly, they will attend the first sitting of the spring session, where the termination of the powers of 51 opposition MPs will be discussed.
They made the decision to enter Parliament on January 29 after reaching a final agreement with the ruling party Georgian Dream.
On the same day, a memorandum was signed between the Georgian Dream and the Citizens Party, based on which the signatory parties agree on the implementation of a fundamental electoral reform.
Elisashvili noted that the issues agreed with the ruling party should be initiated at the legislative level before March 1, otherwise he and Levan Ioseliani will leave Parliament again.
Opposition lawmakers are demanding the termination of their parliamentary mandates obtained as a result of the October 31 parliamentary elections, as they believe the results were rigged by the incumbent government.