President Calls on Parliament Not to be 'Tempted by One-party Rule'
The President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili addressed the opposition and majority before the voting on the termination of the mandates of the opposition lawmakers in Parliament.
Zurabishvili called on the opposition to think carefully, and the Georgian Dream to refrain from making a hasty decision.
She noted that this is a time in need of unity and solidarity both inside the country and at the international level.
"Recently, Georgia has moved to a full parliamentary system, and with the recent elections, people elected a multi-party parliament, which is a new level of democracy.
"Today, the country needs to fully implement this system! Time is running out! The crisis caused by the pandemic requires an efficient, fast-acting parliament and a reasonable approach from everyone! Political controversy cannot meet these difficult challenges! It is time for unity and solidarity inside the country, as well as at the international level!
"At this important stage, the opposition has a big role to play: first, because it has never been so strong in parliament - 60 seats out of 150, 8 opposition parties,” said the President.
She noted that the opposition has a great responsibility to the electorate, as they promised victory and not standing on the street.
“I call on both sides to make sensible decisions, which will be a step in the best interest of the country and not aimed at narrow interests. I urge the opposition to think, respect their voters and fulfill the obtained mandate. I call on the majority not to give in to the temptation of a single-party rule, refrain from a premature decision on opposition mandate termination, and give the opposition more time to make the right decision. It is the demand and expectation of our society. We should all respect and take care of it,” the Georgian President said.
Today, February 2, Parliament will discuss the termination of the powers of 51 opposition MPs at the first sitting of the spring session.
Opposition lawmakers are demanding the termination of their parliamentary mandates obtained as a result of the October 31 parliamentary elections, as they believe the results were rigged by the incumbent government.
51 out of 60 opposition MPs have filed applications on the termination of their parliamentary mandates.