Independent: Georgia First to Remove Entry Restrictions for Vaccinated Travelers
British edition Independent published a list of countries vaccinated tourists can travel to. The list includes Georgia, Estonia, Romania, Iceland, and Cyprus.
"As of 1 February, all international tourists can enter Georgia as long as they have received both doses of their Covid-19 vaccine and can provide proof.
"Georgia is the first country to fully remove entry restrictions for vaccinated passengers - no testing pre-departure, no testing on arrival, and no quarantine.
“Foreign visitors will be able to enter Georgia unconditionally if they submit a full course of any type of covid-vaccine, which means two full doses, if they present a document at the border, announced the country’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs," journalist Helen Coffey wrote in her article.
She noted that the international flight ban was lifted in Georgia from 1 February, allowing multiple airlines to resume aviation.
Presently, citizens of the United States, EU, Switzerland, Norway, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Israel, Bahrain, Qatar, Kuwait, and Turkey are allowed to enter Georgia with a PCR test result.
On the third day after arrival, they will have to take a repeated test for COVID-19.
Borders are also open for the UK and Northern Ireland citizens, who can enter the country based on a negative coronavirus test; however, they will also need to go into quarantine.