Violinist Lisa Batiashvili Launches Foundation to Support Georgian Musicians
Internationally acclaimed Georgian violinist Lisa Batiashvili recently announced via social media the launch of a foundation aiming to support young musicians from Georgia.
“The foundation aims to lastingly contribute to the development of exceptional musical talent and to pave the way for musicians with insufficient financial means to enter their professional life. Our focus is set on the personal development of young people by supporting their musical education and their first steps into the professional music world. The foundation provides both financial and non-material support. Scholarship holders will receive support tailored to their individual needs,” says the foundation’s website.
The organization is based in Munich, as Batiashvili lives in Germany. The Georgian-born artist is praised by audiences and fellow musicians for her virtuosity. In 2019, she was appointed in Germany as Artistic Director of the high-profile Audi Summer Concerts Series, and was artist in residence for last year's Rheingau Music Festival.
Batiashvili wrote on social media that during her recent trips to Georgia, she met many “astonishingly talented young artists”, and realized the timing was right for creating a project to support them “on a regular basis”.