Georgian PM, Japan Ambassador Discuss Bilateral Relations
Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia met H.E. Akira Imamura, Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of Japan, on his appointment to Georgia.
The meeting was focused on the relations between the two countries. The PM expressed his gratitude to the Japanese diplomat for supporting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, along with a process of the country's European and Euro-Atlantic integration, noting that Japan is a vigorous ally of the country at the international level.
The significance of a joint effort made against COVID-19 was highlighted at the meeting. The Gakharia expressed his gratitude to the newly-appointed Ambassador of Japan for the support demonstrated during the pandemic, and noted that the government and people of Georgia highly value the substantial support of Japan towards this end.
Matters related to economic cooperation were also discussed, aswas the need to further extend trade and economic links between the two countries.