Georgian Twins Play in Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Star Wars: The Force Awakens enjoyed a phenomenal opening weekend, raking in an estimated $517 million worldwide.
Also known as Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens, is a 2015 American epic space opera film directed, co-produced, and co-written by J. J. Abrams, and has grabbed the attention of the entire world.
Georgian sisters Lika and Tea Shengelaia, known as The Healer Twins in the film, appeared in seventh episode of the saga Star Wars: The Force Awakens.
The sisters were born in Moscow, where their father worked as a doctor, after which they moved to the United Arab Emirates. After finishing school, the sisters moved to Georgia to study medicine. Afterwards, they moved back with their father again, where they participated in castings.
Two weeks after a casting for The Force awakens, Lika and Tea received a phone call saying that sisters were selected and confirmed for roles in the film.
“J. J. Abrams, the director, thought us to be Americans at first, and was very surprised when we told him about our Georgian origins. In turn, he surprised us by his quite extensive knowledge about Georgia,” said Lika and Tea Shengelaia
“Me and Lika, being twins, play a similar role in the movie. Although it is a low-key role, director Abrams assured us that it will be very memorable,” added Tea.