Georgian President Awards Irine Enukidze the Order of Queen Tamara
The President of Georgia declared 2015 as the Year of Women and granted Irine Enukidze, following her death, the Order of Queen Tamara for her special merit to the country and the nation and outstanding state and public activities.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili stated that he decided to highlight some women who have made special contributions to Georgia.
“Mrs. Irine was the symbol of humanity, for human rights, for the right to life, for the fight against violence,” Margvelashvili said.
According to the president, it was a moral fight which Mrs. Irina defined with her own words. “Her child was killed and she was fighting to save other’s children, our children. She sacrificed her life for this battle and finished this fight.”
“First of all, I want to thank you journalists, politicians, citizens, Sandro’s friends and families, who opposed the system in a very difficult situation and broke the system with moral force. I want to underline once again the main inspirer of this fight, the woman, who united society with these values," Margvelashvili stated.
Enukidze’s husband spoke of the people who were fighting alongside Irina and helped bring the new government to the power in October of 2012, and the government’s initial aims of justice.
Unfortunately, many families are still seeking justice. There are still high-ranking government officials as a result of cohabitation and are fighting against justice.