AccessAbility Photo Exhibition Raising Awareness of Disabilities in Tbilisi
Georgia’s National Museum in Tbilisi is taking action to raise awareness and acceptance of people with disabilities by hosting several events this month, including a photo exhibition showing intimate details of the lives of people with disabilities.
22 photos telling the story of people who suffer from various mental and physical disabilities will be displayed in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi. The portraits, by Swedish photographer Markus Marcetic, capture the hopes, dreams and daily struggles of 14 Georgian and Swedish disabled people and will take place from June 8-29 at Georgia’s National Museum in central Tbilisi.
The AccessAbility exhibition, conferences and seminars and social campaign is dedicated to the dignity of Georgia’s disabled community and is supported by the Embassy of Sweden, the Swedish Institute, Tbilisi Mayor's Office and the coalition for Independent Living.