Garibashvili: Georgian Dream Established a New Political Culture
Prime Minister of Georgia Iarkli Garibashvili resigned from office yesterday evening.
At a press conference at the governmental administration, Garibashvili stated that posts are short-lasting, only God and motherland are eternal.
According to Garibashvili, the Georgian Dream established a new political culture in the country. He said, former PM Bidzina Ivanishvili started the developments for the country by resigning early.
"Bidzina Ivanishvili took an unprecedented step when being in the peak of his popularity and political influence. He created an example of how a politician should do good for the country by coming and quitting in time,” Garibashvili stated.
According to the Georgian Constitution, suspension of the PM’s authority causes the same in terms of the government members. The President presents the candidate offered by the parliamentary majority within 7 days. In turn, the candidate will select new ministers and present them to the parliament.
The President of Georgia has ordered the same governmental team to remain at their current posts until a new government is formed.
The President’s parliamentary secretary Giorgi Kverenchkhiladze told reporters yesterday night that the parliamentary majority will present a PM candidate to the President and the latter will present him officially to the parliament.
As for new members of the government, leader of the parliamentary majority Zviad Kvachantiradze said several candidates are being considered at the moment.
Reportedly, candidates are Foreign Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Health Minister Davit Sergeenko, and Minister of Economy Dimitri Kumsishvili.
Irakli Garibashvili occupied the PM post since November 20, 2013, after his predecessor Bidzina Ivanishvili stepped down to work in civil society. Garibashvili previously held the position of Interior Minister.
Before starting his political career, Irakli Garibashvili worked in a Cartu Group Company ‘Burji’. He was assistant President of JSC Cartu Group in 2005-2008, worked as head of the charity fund Cartu administration, and in 2006 Garibashvili represented the respected consul of San-Marino to Georgia. In 2007-2012 he was the member of the JSC Cartu Bank supervisory board.