EU to Fund Improving Black Sea Basin Countries' Welfare
The European Commission has approved a program to improve the welfare of the Black Sea Basin regions through sustainable growth and joint environmental protection.
Through the Joint Operational Programme Black Sea Basin 2014-2020, the EU offers a total funding of €53 million to the participating countries Armenia, Bulgaria, Georgia, Greece, Moldova, Romania, Turkey and Ukraine. Around €4.9 million should be co-financed, which amounts up to 10 percent of the EU’s contribution.
The allocated money will support two main thematic objectives: to promote business and entrepreneurship within the Black Sea Basin and to promote coordination of environmental protection and joint reduction of marine litter in the Black Sea Basin.
All sources of funding may be used on either side of the EU external border for actions of common benefit.
The development of the Black Sea Basin ENI CBC Programme 2014-2020 was facilitated by the Ministry of Regional Development and Public Administration of Romania, which was appointed as the Managing Authority allowing for continuity with its role as Joint Managing Authority for the Black Sea Basin ENPI CBC programme 2007-2013.