New Electronic Management Service to Improve Education System
A new electronic service for the education system is a project of unprecedented importance that will begin operating from 2016. The system will improve educational information management and will hold the digital records, such as diplomas and certificates, of 73 higher education institutions, 2,334 schools, 92 professional colleges and 150,000 students in Georgia. It will improve the information exchange process between educational institutions and increase access to education records.
The system has been set up by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia through the Education Management Information System (EMIS) and National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement (NCEQE) with the help of United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Georgia and the Government of Sweden.
The new portal of information management will come into full operation when the current educational records are digitalized and education system staff re-trained.
According to UNDP Head in Georgia, Niels Scott, the new educational service will advance the quality of the current educational reforms and benefit thousands of students and teachers in Georgia.
“The most important thing is to implement it properly; the information that will be put into the system must be checked carefully for accuracy,” Project Manager Sandro Shelia told Georgia Today.