Batumi Music Festival set for September
This year will see the third annual Batumi Music Festival dedicated to Georgian classical music and folklore taking place on September 10-15.
Batumi Music Festival was established by Elisso Bolkvadze, a world renowned pianist and UNESCO Artist for Peace in 2013, and has recently became the first music festival in Georgia to be accepted as a member of the European Festival Association (EFA). The festival will present internationally renowned soloists and several gifted young musical prodigies and classical music stars from around the world.
Georgia’s Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection said festivals that wanted to gain EFA membership must meet certain standards.
“Georgia will participate in international programs, will take the European experience of management development, will explore new contacts and Georgia will become a new space for foreign musicians,” said the Ministry.
The Batumi Music Festival will end with a gala concert at Batumi Piazza and will be dedicated to the 70th anniversary of UNESCO.