ODIHR Report Emphasizes Importance of President's Veto
The OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights has emphasized the importance of the President's veto, stating that it should be taken more seriously. The statement refers to President Giorgi Margvelashvili issuing many vetoes, which were all overridden by the Parliament of Georgia quickly and easily.
"The veto of the President should be taken more seriously, given the President’s constitutional status. At present the veto is either rejected or accepted – in the latter situation, the draft law is then adopted with the changes proposed by the President. There would be a better chance for a genuine discussion, if the presidential veto set out in detail in the Rules of Procedure of the Parliament would be modified, in order to allow for his/her proposals for amendment to be debated in an article-by-article discussion," read a part of the report issued by OSCE.