Georgia to Receive Gas from Iran
The Islamic Republic News Agency IRNA says Iran is planning to export its gas to Georgia through Armenia.
According to IRNA, the managing director of the National Iranian Gas Company (NIGC) said that the plan will be implemented according to talks between Iranian and Georgian officials.
The official emphasized the gas export plan to Georgia should be pursued, when it is economically lucrative.
Ali Reza Kameli told the news agency that exports of Iran's gas to Europe through Georgia via the pipeline is less profitable, underlining it is prioritizing Liquefied Natural Gas’s (LNG).
“At present, Turkey is a major buyer of Iran's gas that imports daily 30 million cubic meters of gas from Iran,” Kameli said. According to Kameli, in the Caucasus region, Azerbaijan and Armenia are also interested to buy Iran's gas.
The Iranian official said Georgia is the last country in the Caucasus region that has asked Iran for gas, adding, implementation of the above-said project will turn the entire Caucasus customers of Iran's gas.