13 Million GEL to be Invested in Abastumani Resort
The Abastumani resort, located in southern Georgia, will see GEL 13 million invested in 2016, newly appointed Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated at plenary meeting.
Abastumani, seen as one of Georgia's most important resorts in Georgia, is a small town and spa in the Adigeni Municipality, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Georgia. The Georgian National Astrophysical Observatory is located in Abastumani as well.
The town possesses several landmarks and three hyperthermic springs, rich in sulfate-sodium chloride waters. This unique resort was always considered as a treatment place for people suffering from tuberculosis.
Green Party leader, Giorgi Gachechiladze asked about the bad conditions in infrastructure, canalization and water supplying of Abastumani during a plenary meeting. Gachechiladze added that resolving these issues will have a great importance in terms of domestic tourism.
According to the Prime Minister, a general plan upholding modern standards will be prepared to make all the necessary infrastructure for the resort.
“But there is another serious problem which is related to the destruction of pine. The dust pine trees emit has healing properties, beneficial for the treatment of tuberculosis. These trees are being replaced by spruce trees. Pines have been cut down. Please consider to discuss this complex issue and take care of the resort. This will be very important step for tourism development and treatment for our patients,” Giorgi Gachechiladze said at the meeting.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili said that pine trees were not cut.
However, Kvirikashvili stated that, in general, the control on timber licenses and its enforcement is not proper. Kvirikashvili said that in the near future more transparent and strict mechanisms should be introduced, including the enforcement of those mechanisms.