100 Years Later First Head of Georgian Government ‘Returns’
Head of the first government of Democratic Republic of Georgia, Noe Ramishvili, who was in exile after the Soviet Union forces occupied the country, symbolically visited Georgia 95 years later.
Michel Ramishvili, a grandchild of the late Georgian politician, has visited Georgia and brought with him his grandfather’s passport.
According to the Minister of Internal Affairs, Giorgi Mgebrishvili, a Georgian stamp was put symbolically on Ramishvili’s passport at Tbilisi International Airport.
Noe Ramishvili was one of the leaders of the Menshevik wing of the Russian Social Democratic Labour Party.
On May 26th 1918 Georgia gained independence. Ramishvili was elected as a chairman of the Government and was replaced by his close associate Noe Zhordania on July 24th 1918.
In the new government, Ramishvili accepted the post of interior minister. Since March 1919 he simultaneously held the posts of education minister and defense minister.
In February 1921, after the Soviet Russian forces occupied the country, Ramishvili was exiled to France but did not cease his efforts to undermine the Bolshevik dictatorship. In 1930 he was assassinated in Paris by a Soviet foreign intelligence agent.
“This is a symbolic return of my grandfather to his homeland,” Michel Ramishvili stated.
Descendants of Noe Ramishvili will stay in Georgia for the next few days to visit the Ministry of Internal Affairs and meet minister Mgebrishvili.