Guardian Lists Georgia in Holiday Guide 2016
The Guardian, a British Media outlet has recommended to its readers the top holiday destinations for 2016.
According to the Guardian, since the collapse of the USSR 25 years ago, Georgia has emerged as a promising destination for the off-the-beaten track adventure in a landscape of mountains and lakes.
“Georgia is less crowded than much of Europe but offers much more bang for your buck. Flights are cheap and Pegasus’s route to Batumi makes access to the Caucasus mountains much easier,” Imaginative Traveller’s Helen Youngman stated.
The Guardian highlights that the capital, Tbilisi, is on a roll with several new five, four and three-star hotels, revamped restaurants and a burgeoning hip wine bar revolution with the likes of Bottle Shock and Vino Underground room showcasing Georgia’s famous viticulture.
The culture buffs the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre to be reopened in 2016, having been closed for six years for renovations.