Hard Rock Café to Open in Tbilisi
Hard Rock Café is scheduled to open in spring 2016 in the heart of Tbilisi and will mark Hard Rock’s long-awaited introduction to the city. Georgia Today met with the project manager of Hard Rock Café Tbilisi, Levan Karalashvili.
“Negotiations with Hard Rock Café have been underway for over two years now. We have signed the agreement and Hard Rock Café Tbilisi is expected to open in May, 2016. We are in the process of hiring staff and training and preparing them. Reconstruction works on the intended location have already started,” Karalashvili told GT.
The Café is to be located in the historical Vera district, at Petriashvili Str No.1, in a restored wine factory which boasts more than 1300 m2 of space with 260 seats spread over two floors. The first floor will be the main hall with a stage on which performances will be held while the second floor will be a lounge-type section with a veranda.
“Hard Rock group has developed its own design format. It will be a traditional Hard Rock Café design with guitars of American and European musicians. We wanted to make a wall of Georgian performers and we already have their permission to do so. Now we are negotiating with several Georgian rock bands to put their belongings on the wall,” Karalashvili stated.
Guests of Hard Rock Café Tbilisi will enjoy the Café’s exclusive dishes including Legendary Burgers and award-winning drinks. The Café will also have a shop offering music-inspired items, as well as collectible Hard Rock Café merchandise. Fans will be also able to acquire Hard Rock’s much-coveted signature pins.
“Prices will be adjusted to the local market. We will develop a medium price segment so Hard Rock appreciators can come and enjoy. We also want Hard Rock Café Tbilisi to become a platform for Georgian bands to get experience and perform. This also is part of our negotiations- to find talent, and the strategy of our founders is to support this,” Karalashvili said.
The founders of Hard Rock Café Tbilisi are TBC Holding, Goga Kalandadze, founder of Black Sea Group and Zaza Shengelia, founder of Bravo Records.
Levan Karalashvili, who is a temporary representative of Hard Rock Café, also stated that after the interviews they will choose the General Manager of Hard Rock Café Tbilisi from the six candidates already selected.
With a total of 204 venues in 64 countries, including 157 Cafés, 22 hotels and 11 casinos, Hard Rock International (HRI) is one of the most globally recognized companies. Hard Rock owns the world’s greatest collection of music memorabilia, which is displayed at its locations around the world. The company owns, operates and franchises Cafés in iconic cities including London, New York, San Francisco, Sydney and Dubai.