Aliyev: “Tensions between Russia and Turkey Undesirable”
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said that the strained Turkish-Russian relations of the past year, the two countries both being close neighbors of Azerbaijan, have created an undesirable situation.
At a meeting in Baku of the Cabinet of Ministers, chaired by President Ilham Aliyev, the results of socioeconomic development in 2015 were discussed. President Aliyev noted that in 2015 there was a worsening of economic, political and military crises, as well as continued bloody clashes, throughout the world and the region. The President highlighted that the result of the Middle East clashes has been the loss of hundreds of thousands of lives, with millions becoming refugees or displaced persons. In Europe, which is now seeing a flood of refugees from the troubled regions, there is a strengthening of radical forces with Islamophobic tendencies. President Aliyev stressed that the current situation is leading to misunderstandings and conflicts between cultures. “These are factors of concern to Azerbaijan,” he said. “Unfortunately, in the past year strained Turkish-Russian relations have become a concern to us, alongside tensions developed between Iran and Saudi Arabia, as this situation affects the events taking place in the Muslim world.”
In his speech President Aliyev touched upon the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He noted that last year no progress in resolving the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict occurred, “once again demonstrating the truth that Armenia does not want peace,” said the President.
Stressing that Azerbaijan’s position is based on international law and UN Security Council resolutions, President Aliyev noted that Azerbaijan, having achieved benefits on the frontline by dictating its will, will continue to increase its combat potential. In 2016 a number of structural reforms are planned, including the development of information and communication technologies and the development of the tourism and transport sectors. Referring to the importance of taking measures related to the efficient operation of transport corridors, the President said that for the transport of goods in transit through the territory of Azerbaijan, established by the Coordinating Council, at present, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey share a common tariff policy.
At the end of his speech, President Aliyev announced 2016 as the “Year of Multiculturalism” in Azerbaijan.