Oscars Shortlisted Tangerines to Fight for Spanish Award
Georgian-directed wartime drama ‘Tangerines’ directed by Zaza Urushadze will compete with the best European films, as it has been nominated for the Gaudi Award in Spain.
Along with ‘Tangerines’ three other European films have been nominated for the award.
These are: Pride by Matthew Warchus, Clouds of Sils Maria directed by Olivier Assayas and Force Majeure by Ruben Ostlund.
The Gaudi Awards are some of the most prestigious awards in Spain. They were established by the Catalonian Film Academy in 2009. The awards ceremony will be held on January 31st 2016 in Barcelona.
The Estonian-Georgian co-production Tangerines (Mandarinebi) directed by local man Zaza Urushadze, won an Audience Award for best film at the 24th Chichester Film Festival. Earlier in 2015 the film was also shortlisted for the Oscars.
Since its release, the film has won awards at Warsaw, Mannheim-Heidelberg, Palm Springs and Seattle film festivals among many others. It was nominated for the Oscars in the Best Foreign Language film category at last year’s Academy Awards.